THREE TEAMS – THREE WINS

Saturday proved to be a winning day with all teams having excellent wins.

Top division continued on its undefeated way with a sound win against Woodside at Hahndorf.  Phil Nagel’s rink had a battle with Steve Baker all day but moved ahead to get home by six shots.  Rick Babidge’s rink jumped out to a valuable lead in the first six ends only to get pegged back by Peter Mangelsdorf’s rink to draw level at 20 all late in the day.  Babidge steadied and won by three shots.  Bob Edward’s rink was slow to start and trailed by as much as ten shots however they turned to tide after the break and with one end to play levelled at 20 all.   A two to Shane Harris got the Woodside rink home.

The team sits in second place on the premiership ladder and travel to Mt Pleasant next week.

Second Division also had a win against Woodside by eight shots.  Ray Rattray’s rink had a battle with Woodside’s Annette Forbes with the scores close together all day.  Rattray finally winning by three shots.  Bill Roberston’s rink struggled early but improved after the break to close the gap against Ron Parry, going down by twelve shots.  Con Harmer was never headed, improving as the game progressed to win by seventeen shots over Stephen Keogh.

The win moved the team into fourth place and they also travel to Mt Pleasant next week.

Third Division travelled to Mt Pleasant and got home by the narrow margin of two shots.  New skippers, Adam Button and David Grego, in his first year of pennant bowls, continued on their winning ways by eleven and one shots respectively.  Tom Hennessey battled hard all day being close at the break but could not sustain the pressure over the final ends.

Next week the team meets second placed Mt Barker No 1 at Hahndorf.

Rink of the week went to Bob Edwards, Ray Rattray, Michael Wheal and Richard Crocker with their eighteen shot win on Wednesday.  Another one shot win this week!!

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf defeated  Woodside at Hahndorf                              75 – 68
R Babidge, S Maddern, M Howe, G Evans                                   29 – 26
R Edwards, R Mableson, M Wheal, R Crocker                             20 – 22
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                                      26 – 20

DivisionTwo
Hahndorf defeated Woodside at Hahndorf                               71 – 63
C Harmer, A McMahon, T Button, B Buckingham                         32 – 15
R Rattray, V Deeble, D Bateman, J Thompson                             22 – 19
W Robertson, R Bateman, P Williams, B Engel                            17 – 29

Division Three
Hahndorf defeated Mt Pleasant at Mt Pleasant                        53 – 51
T Hennessey, R Munday, C Thompson, D Turner                        15 – 25
A Button, M Armitage, P Grego, J Benham                                  19 –  8
D Grego, P Wakefield, S Engel, J Liebelt                                     19 – 18

Great Win at Mt Barker

“Any win away is a good win” was a comment made after Division One completed a great win against highly rated Mt Barker at Mt Barker.  Bob Edward’s rink gave Hahndorf a solid start by leading 13 – 0 against John Corner whilst Phil Nagel’s rink was having a battle with Bob Milburn.  Chris Button’s rink was having difficulty with “Trap” Daw’s rink.  The overall lead was maintained after the break with Bob Edward’s rink home by sixteen shots and Phil Nagel’s by nine shots.

The team sits just outside the four with a bye next Wednesday.

Division Two gave Lobethal as run for its money with one rink up and another a draw.  Most playing at Lobethal again after four days the team gave a good account of itself on their slow greens.  Bill Robertson home by three shots and Tom Hennessey having a draw,  Ron Bateman had a little more difficulty with the team finally down by seven shots.

Next week they meet Lenswood at home with Hahndorf also sitting just outside the four.

Results were:   

Hahndorf defeated Mt Barker at Mt Barker                    57 – 48
Division One
C Button, M Howe, D Bateman, A Stevens                        10 – 28
R Edwards, R Rattray, M Wheal, R Crocker                       26 – 8
P Nagel, T Anderson, L Lambert, G Evans                         21 – 12

Division Two
Hahndorf lost to Lobethal at Lobethal                            48 – 55
R Bateman, C Harmer, E Biar, J Benham                           12 – 22
T Hennessey, A McMahon, M Trubee, D Turner                 16 – 16
W Robertson, B Engel, R Burton, B Buckingham                20 – 17

Two Good Wins

Division One maintained their undefeated record with a solid win over Meadows at Meadows.  The win has them in second position on the premiership table.  Rick Babidge edged our Phil Nagel for the Rink of the Week with a fifteen shot win.  Phil got home by fourteen and Bob Edward’s rink completed the win by three shots.

Division Two travelled to Lobethal and two rinks made a serious game of it with Ray Rattray home with a draw and Bill Robertson going down by one shot.  Con Harmer’s rink battled hard all day without success.

Division Three recorded their second win with a win over Uraidla #2 at home.  A sixteen shot victory was provided by all three rinks with Tom Hennessey, Adam Button and David Grego all home by six, four and three shots respectively.  It was great to see Adam and David having thier first wins as skippers.  Well done to all the team.

Next week Division One & Two are home to Woodside and Division Three travel to Mt Pleasant.

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf defeated Meadows at Meadows                    86 – 54
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, L Lambert                   31 – 16
R Edwards, R Mableson, M Wheal, R Crocker                 21 – 18
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                          34 – 20

DivisionTwo
Hahndorf lost to Lobethal#2 at Lobethal                       51 – 64                             
C Harmer, A McMahon, T Button, B Buckingham              15 – 27
R Rattray, V Deeble, M Howe, J Thompson                       19 – 19
W Robertson, R Bateman, P Williams, B Engel                 17 – 18

Division Three
Hahndorf defeated Uraidla #2 at Hahndorf                     69 – 53
T Hennessey, C Thompson, R Munday, D Turner               24 – 15
A Button, M Armitage, S Engel, P Grego                             24 – 20
D Grego, P Wakefield, D Bateman, J Liebelt                       21 – 18

Wednesday Winners

On a cold, miserable afternoon our teams ventured to Gumeracha looking to post their first wins.  At the end they achieved their goal with both winning their respective matches.

In Division One, Bob Edwards got away to a fast start leading 11-0 early but a change of length end saw them have a battle on their hands finally getting home by four shots.  Chris Button’s rink held sway all day winning by a comfortable fourteen shots.  Ray Rattray’s rink went down by one shot but not without a fight.  The lead changed hands during the day after the teams were locked at 11 all at the break.

Division Two also scored their first win with Bill Robertson and Ron Batemans’ rinks getting home by five and seven respectively.  Tom Hennessey’s rinks had a close battle all day with the lead also changing hands throughout the day.

Next week our Division One team meets Mt Barker at Mt Barker whilst Division Two meets Lobethal at Lobethal.

Results were:

Hahndorf defeated Gumeracha at Gumeracha                      65 – 48
Division One
C Button, M Howe, D Bateman, A Stevens                                25 – 11
R Edwards, C Harmer, M Wheal, R Crocker                              21 – 17
R Rattray, T Anderson, L Lambert, G Evans                              19 – 20

Division Two
Hahndorf defeated Gumeracha at Gumeracha                      62 – 56
R Bateman, B Buckingham, E Biar, C Thompson                      24 – 17
T Hennessey, A McMahon, J Thompson, J Benham                 16 – 22
W Robertson, B Engel, R Burton, D Turner                                22 – 17

👍 Great Results at Home

Division one and two completed a double after the teams were locked in a solid battle at the break but found a way to overcome the opposition and come away with great wins.

Division one continued their winning way with Rick Babidge’s rink getting on top after the beak and running away with a ten shot win.  Bob Edward’s rink maintained the pressure getting home by four shots.  Two “sevens” in the closing stages from Babidge and Edwards swung the game in Hahndorf’s favour.   Phil Nagel’s rink recovered from a slow start to close the gap and assist in the overall result.

Division Two also had an excellent win with two winning rinks and a draw.  Con Harmer’s rink maintained its winning style with a twelve shot win.  Ray Rattray’s rink home by six shots and Bill Robertson’s rink drawing 18 all.

Both teams are now sitting in third position on the premiership table.

Division Three had a most difficult day at Uraidla, however the upside is that most of the team are new bowlers and now getting valuable experience in pennant bowls.

Results were:   

Division One
Hahndorf defeated Uraidla at Hahndorf                    67 – 63
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, M Armitage             29 – 19
R Edwards, R Mableson, M Wheal, R Crocker             23 – 19
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                      15 – 25

DivisionTwo
Hahndorf defeated Uraidla at Hahndorf                    72 – 54
C Harmer, A McMahon, T Button, B Buckingham         30 – 18
R Rattray, V Deeble, D Bateman, L Lambert                 24 – 18
W Robertson, R Bateman, P Willimas, E Biar               18 – 18

Division Three
Hahndorf defeated by Uraidla #1                                30 – 79
T Hennessey, R Munday, xxxxxx, C thompson              11 – 27
A Button, J Thompson, M Trubee, S Engel                      6 – 32
D Grego, P Wakefield, B Engel, J Benham                    13 – 20

DEFIB FAMILIARISATION TRAINING

All of us need to be aware of the value of our Defibrillator (AED) and how it works.  To ensure we have up to date knowledge, Paul Williams is conducting a Familiarisation Session after practice on Tuesday 30th October at approx 6.00-6.15pm.

Use of the respirator is also included.  A sausage sizzle is planned prior to the activity.

The session should last for approx 1/2 – 3/4 hour.  For further information please see the Notice Board.

Wednesday Woes

Wednesday did not turn our to be memorable expect for the wind and disappointing results.  All the teams struggled with the unpredictable winds but our opposition handled it better than us.

In top division Phil Nagel’s rink certainly had the better of Barry Rimmer winning by seven shots whilst Bob Edward’s rink had a great battle all day with Guy Stanley going down by two shots.  Chris Button’s rink had a day it does not wish to remember.  Just to mention two particular ends they lost one shot on each and held six and four seconds respectively.

In second division Ron Bateman had an excellent win by nine shots but unfortunately Bill Robertson and Tom Hennessey had difficult days.

Results were: 

Hahndorf defeated by Oakbank at Hahndorf                     42 – 61
Division One
C Button, G Evans, P Williams, C Harmer                               4 – 28
R Edwards, R Rattray, M Wheal, R Crocker                          18 – 20
P Nagel, T Anderson, L Lambert, M Armitage                       20 – 13

Division Two
Hahndorf defeated by Mt Barker #2 at Hahndorf               54 – 71
R Bateman, B Buckingham, E Biar, J Liebelt                          26 – 17
T Hennessey, D Bateman, J Benham, R Munday                   10 – 25
W Robertson, A McMahon, R Burton, D Turner                      18 – 29

WORKING BEE COMING

NEXT MONDAY – 15TH OCTOBER FROM 9.00 am THERE WILL BE A WORKING BEE TO COMPLETE SOME PAINTING, DIGGING, MULCHING, SORTING AND LOTS MORE UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF OUR GREENS MANAGER – BOB EDWARDS.  IF YOU ARE ABLE TO ATTEND PLEASE LET BOB KNOW SO HE HAS AN IDEA OF WHO IS COMING.  

Great Start to Season

What a great start to the season.  Played at home against Lenswood, our top and third division teams had excellent wins.  Phil Nagel’s rink edged out Con Harmer’s rink for the Rink of the Week by one shot: Phil being up by 18 shots and Con by 17.  Both rinks gave their respective teams solid wins to ensure the rest of the rinks were well supported.

Bob Edward’s rink lead for most of the day but Lenswood came back at the finish to complete the day with a draw.  Rick Babidge’s rink battled hard all day with the scores being no indication of the closeness of play.

Tom Hennessey’s rink fought back from being well down at the break to get within three shots at the end.  Ron Bateman had a real fight on his hands with his opposing skipper very adapt at running shots.  With the overall team score being one up with two ends to play, Ron’s rink lifted with a four, Con’s also scoring a three left Lenswood eight down with one to play.  Tom had already finished. The status quo remained the same with our team holding on to the eight shots.

Well done to all players, with a special mention to new bowler Merv Trubee for his first pennant game, welcome back to Pam Grego after her eye injury and to Matthew Armitage for his promotion to top division.

Next week top and second division host Uraidla whilst third division travel to Uraidla to meet their Uraidla #1 team.

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf defeated Lenswood at Hahndorf                              76 – 66
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, M Armitage                            19 – 27
R Edwards, R Mableson, M Wheal, R Crocker                             21 – 21
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                                      36 – 18

DivisionTwo
Bye 

Division Three
Hahndorf defeated Lenswood at Hahndorf                               62 – 54
T Hennessey, T Button, M Trubee, J Benham                               19 – 22
R Bateman, D Bateman, P Grego, R Munday                               15 – 21
C Harmer, D Grego, D Turner, B Buckingham                               28 – 11

New Sponsor – Toriadesigns

For the past four years my daughter, Tori Evans, has been supporting me and our Club by assisting with the website, graphic designs, flyers, signs for sponsors etc.  This work has gone on behind the scenes but in recent times it was considered that Tori should become a sponsor.

You will note that her logo now appears on the carousel plus on our Sponsors’ page linked to her website.  Her business cards are on the sponsors’ table.  A magnetic sign is yet to come.

I am a little biased but based on her work with many clients they all appreciate her attention to details.  So if you know any business or single operator looking for a graphic designer, website developer or logos and many more, please do not hesitate to get in contact with her.