Close Call Div 1

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf defeated Uraidla at Uraidla                           67 – 64
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, L Lambert                  19 – 26
R Edwards, R Mableson, R Rattray, R Crocker                31 – 22
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                          17 – 16

DivisionTwo
Hahndorf lost to Uraidla at Uraidla                                52 – 94    
C Harmer, A McMahon, T Button, B Buckingham             15 – 24
G Evans, V Deeble, C Thompson, B Engel                       10 – 53
W Robertson, R Bateman, P Williams, J Thompson         27 – 17  

Division Three
Hahndorf lost to Uraidla #1 at Hahndorf                        39 – 79 
T Hennessey, D Turner, D Thyer, J Liebelt                           5 – 36
A Button, R Munday,  xxx,    M Armitage                             11 – 28
D Grego, S Howe, S Engel, J Benham                                23 – 15

Wednesday Woes

Results Were:

Division One
Hahndorf lost to Mt Barker at Hahndorf                     62 – 63
C Button, L Lambert, M Wheal, A Stevens                     22 – 17
R Edwards, R Rattray, S Howe, R Crocker                    25 – 17      
P Nagel, T Anderson, G Evans, C Harmer                    15 – 29

Division Two
Hahndorf v Mt Barker #1 at Hahndorf                         39 – 73  
R Bateman, V Deeble, E Biar, J Benham                       13 – 17
T Hennessey, P Wakefield, M Trubee, D Turner             17 – 28
W Robertson, A McMahon, R Burton, B Buckingham       9 – 28

Three rinks up!!

Division One

Three rinks up on a blustery day was a great result for our top division.   The win consolidated their fourth position on the premiership ladder albeit equal second by only four points.

Winds were so unpredictable that once the bowl left the hand it could be blown out of bounds on the either side of the rink.

Bob Edwards laid the foundation by eclipsing Lenswood’s Michael Glasson leading from the start.  Up 16 – 3 midway they continued the pressure to win by sixteen shots. Rick Babidge and Phil Nagel had their hands full with Lenswood’s father and son, Wayne and Scott Pittaway with the lead changing hands continually throughout their games.  Maintaining their concentration, Babidge and Nagel’s rinks got home by four and three shots respectively.

Next week Hahndorf meet Uraidla at Uraidla.

Division Two

BYE

Next week Hahndorf meet Uraidla at Uraidla.

Division Three

Division Three met third placed Meadows and went down heavily.  Playing in some of the worst weather conditions seen for many years, David Grego’s rink recovered from a slow start to match his Meadow’s skipper, Jan Corbell, after the break only to go down by seven shots.  Tom Hennessey and Tali Button met stronger Meadow’s rinks of Lois Klaebsch and John Edmonds and went down by thirteen and fourteen shots respectively.

Next week the team meets Uraidla #1 at Hahndorf.

Results were:

Hahndorf defeated Lenswood at Lenswood                  84 – 61
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, L Lambert                    27 – 23
R Edwards, R Mableson, R Rattray, R Crocker                 33 – 17
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                           24 – 21

DivisionTwo
Hahndorf v BYE
C Harmer, A McMahon, R Munday, B Buckingham
G Evans, V Deeble, C Thompson, B Engel
W Robertson, R Bateman, D Turner, J Thompson 

Division Three
Hahndorf lost to Meadows at Hahndorf                          42 – 76
T Hennessey, D Bateman, D Thyer, J Liebelt                     14 – 27
T Button, M Armitage, M Trubee,  P Grego                        14 – 28
D Grego, P Wakefield, S Engel, J Benham                        14 – 21

Excellent Win

Division One

Hahndorf met Gumeracha at Hahndorf and came away with an excellent win.  Bob Edwards completed an all the way win against Gumeracha’s Bernie Mullins by fourteen shots.  Chris Button also had a solid win by ten shots over David Scott whilst Phil Nagel struck Gumeracha’s Roger Faehrmann’s rink having a day “on”.   The win now places our team third on the premiership table.

Nest week Hahndorf meets Mt Barker at Hahndorf.

Division Two

Received a forfeit from Gumeracha

Next week Hahndorf meet Mt Barker #1 at Hahndorf.

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf defeated Gumeracha at Hahndorf                     60 – 48
C Button, L Lambert, D Grego, A Stevens                             22 – 12
R Edwards, R Rattray, S Howe, R Crocker                            24 – 10
P Nagel, T Anderson, D Bateman, C Harmer                        14 – 26       

Division Two
Hahndorf won on a forfeit over Gumeracha at Hahndorf
A McMahon, V Deeble, C Thompson, J Benham
T Hennessey, P Wakefield, M Trubee, D Turner
W Robertson, R Bateman, J Thompson, B Buckingham

NAIL BITERS TO THE FINISH

Division One

Hahndorf held its nerve getting home by the narrow margin of two shots over Oakbank at Hahndorf. The lead changed hands throughout the day with the result in the balance until the last end.  Bob Edward’s rink got off to a slow start against Oakbank’s Arthur Scott but clawed its way back to be within sticking distance only to go down by seven shots.  Rick Babidge had a battle all day with Guy Stanley.  The lead changed hand continually until the final end when Oakbank go home by one shot.

Phil Nagel’s rink had the game in its hand over Steve Van Der Veen and excellent bowling at the death got home by ten shots and give Hahndorf it’s win by two shots.

Next week Hahndorf meet Lenswood at Lenswood.

Division Two

Hahndorf had a close encounter against Oakbank with the result in the balance until the last few ends.  Graham Evans’ rink provided the buffer against Oakbank’s Phil Oinn after going into the break four shots up and finishing fourteen shots up at the end.  Con Harmer had his hands full with Oakbank’s Greg Miller with the lead hanging hands late in the game to get home by two shots.

Bill Robertson’s rink were under pressure all day with Allan Hughes proving too good by thirteen shots. A “one” on the second last end to Hahndorf gave Hahndorf a four-shot lead overall and leader Jeff Thompson’s toucher with his first bowl added pressure with remained there until moved late and Oakbank could only score one shot and gave Hahndorf an overall win by three shots.

Next week is a BYE.

Division Three

Hahndorf had a difficult day at Lobethal going down by creditable ten shots to Lobethal No 2.  David Grego had a fighting win over Lobethal’s Malcolm Clarke by three shots.  Tom Hennessey battled Kevin Lienert all day going down by one shot.  Lyn Harten proved too strong for Hahndorf’s Adam Button.

Next week the team meets Meadows at Hahndorf.

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf defeated Oakbank at Hahndorf                            75 – 73
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, L Lambert                          23 –  24
R Edwards, R Mableson, R Rattray, R Crocker                       20 – 27
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                                 32 – 22

DivisionTwo
Hahndorf defeated Oakbank at Hahndorf                             72 – 69
C Harmer, A McMahon, R Munday, B Buckingham                   23 – 21
G Evans, V Deeble, C Thompson, B Engel                               32 – 18
W Robertson, R Bateman, D Turner, J Thompson                    17 – 30

Division Three
Hahndorf defeated by Lobethal#2 at Lobethal                      53 – 63
T Hennessey, M Trubee, D Thyer, J Liebelt                               22 – 23
A Button, M Armitage, A Preove,  P Grego                                10 – 22
D Grego, P Wakefield, S Engel, J Benham                                21 – 18

JANET’S 70TH

Last Tuesday proved to be a surprise for our Janet Liebelt with the girls, and a few boys, providing a “surprise party” for Janets’s 70th birthday at the Club.

Congratulations and Happy Birthday. 

 

WET WEDNESDAY

Division One

Hahndorf travelled to Oakbank but after two attempts to even get through the two “roll up” ends were reduced to early afternoon tea by rain and hail.

Nest week Hahndorf meet Gumeracha at Hahndorf.

Division Two

Played under the dome at Mt Barker, Hahndorf second division met second placed Mt Barker No 2 and struggled all day.  Bill Robertson was the best placed rink going down to Mt Barker’s John Corner by six shots.  David Skelton had the better of Hahndorf’s Tom Hennessey but not without a fight whilst Allan McMahon’s rink had a day to forget losing heavily to David Chapman.

Next week Hahndorf meet Gumeracha at Hahndorf.

Results were:

Division One

Game abandoned.

Division Two
Hahndorf defeatyed by Mt Barker #2 at Mt Barker                      41 – 92
A McMahon, V Deeble, C Thompson, J Benham                               9 – 41
T Hennessey, P Wakefield, D Turner, E Biar                                    12 – 25
W Robertson, J Thompson, M Trubee, B Buckingham                     20 – 26

Dan Cregan MP supports HBC

Dan Cregan is your local State Member of Parliament and a strong supporter of the Hahndorf Bowling Club. He is available to help everybody in our community with any government issues and his office has a full-time Justice of the Peace service. You can contact his office on 8391 5599 or visit 48 Hutchinson Street, Mt Barker.

We are delighted to have local MP, Dan Cregan as a supporter of our Club.  Dan has recently provided support for our grant applications and visited the Club to gain a greater understanding of our plans for the future.  Welcome Dan.

Disappointing Day

Division One

It was a bleak day for Hahndorf playing at Lobethal with only one rink up, one in a battle and the other outclassed.  Rick Babidge’s rink played the best of the slow green getting home by twelve shots over Lobethal’s Wayne Zilm.  Phil Nagel had a great tussle with Neville Mansell but went down in the end by seven shots.  Unfortunately Bob Edward’s rink couldn’t overcome the Lobethal rink of Tony Treloar who had a day “on” going down by a large margin. Next week the team meets Oakbank at home.

Division Two

The same could be said again for Hahndorf with only one rink up at Lobethal.  Con Harmer’s rink mastered the conditions best winning by nine shots over Lobethal’s Kevin Shultz.  Bill Robertson had his hands full with Roger Jarman whilst Ray Rattray’s rink suffered  a similar fate as Bob Edward’s going down by a sizable margin.  Next week the team meets Oakbank at home.

Division Three

Hahndorf met top placed Lobethal No 1 at Hahndorf and gave them a fright only going down by three shots.  Two rinks up provided the basis of the score only to miss out near the end.  Tom Hennessey’s rink had a great win over Lobethal’s Dave Turner whilst Dave Grego got home by four shots over Bill Hayes.  We welcomed new bowler Adan Proeve to our team with Shelly Howe but their rink went down to Ian Gough by twenty shots.   Next week the team meets Lobethal No 2 at Lobethal.

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf lost to Lobethal at Lobethal                               53 – 81
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, S Howe                            24 – 12
R Edwards, R Mableson, G Evans, R Crocker                         6 – 39
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                                23 – 30

DivisionTwo
Hahndorf lost to Lobethal at Lobethal                                44 – 96
C Harmer, A McMahon, A Button, B Buckingham                  24 – 15
R Rattray, V Deeble, C Thompson, B Engel                             8 – 42
W Robertson, R Bateman, P Williams, J Thompson               12 – 39

Division Three
Hahndorf lost to Lobethal at Hahndorf                                59 – 62
T Hennessey, M Trubee, R Munday, E Biar                              30 – 17
S Howe, M Armitage, A Proeve, P Grego                                 10 – 30
D Grego, P Wakefield, S Engel, J Benham                               19 – 15

Second Division Winners

Division One
Hahndorf hosted Woodside and after twelve ends were within two shots. The day was not decided until late in the day with Hahndorf’s Chris Button in front by seven shots covering Bob Edward’s rink who went down by a similar number of shots.  Ray Rattray’s rink were nine shots down with three ends to play but scored a two and four on the next two ends to draw within three shots with one end to play.   Several attempts to move the jack to four neatly placed bowls missed and Woodside’s Steve Baker got home by five shots to give Woodside the win.
Nest week Hahndorf meet Oakbank at Oakbank.

Division Two
Playing Meadows at Hahndorf second division had an excellent win, getting home by fourteen shots.  Bill Robertson stayed on the winners list getting home over Meadows John Edmonds by nine shots.   Two fours in the first two ends got his rink away to a handy lead which they continued to build throughout the day.  Shelly Howe met Garth Saunders and also got away to an early lead although it was eroded to three shots after thirteen ends.  However sound bowling saw her home by seven shots.  Tom Hennessey and Meadow’s Heath Raymond had a battle all day, recovering from a poor start to be one shot up at the break only to go down by two shots.
Next week Hahndorf meet second placed Mt Barker No2 at Mt Barker.

Results were

Division One
Hahndorf lost to Woodside at Hahndorf                             51 – 56                            
C Button, T Anderson, D Grego, A Stevens                            21 – 14
R Edwards, M Wheal, R Bateman, R Crocker                        14 – 21
R Rattray, G Evans, A McMahon, C Harmer                           17 – 22

Division Two  
Hahndorf defeated Meadows at Hahndorf                          58 – 44
S Howe, V Deeble, C Thompson, J Benham                          21 – 14
T Hennessey, P Wakefield, L Lambert, E Biar                        15 – 17
W Robertson, J Thompson, M Trubee, B Buckingham           22 – 13