Working Bee Thanks

Thank you to those who came along and helped clean up things around the club.

We are now looking ship shape for the season which starts this coming Wednesday and Saturday.

Phil then had few words encouraging all to have a successful season, and this was followed by some lively competitive games on the green.

The teams are now selected for our first week and posted.

PLEASE note that Wednesday venue has changed to Hahndorf, due to the unavailibity of the Lenswood green.

Working Bee and Season opening

The club is having a mini working bee on Saturday 9 of October, starting at 9 am.  There are not many jobs to do, but many hands you know.

We will sizzle some snags around 12 for the workers.

Following this, at 1 pm a club opening day is proposed and bowls in the afternoon. Uniform to be worn, please.

Finally filling this big day out an informal tea (possibly pizza)

 

The season starts the following week 13/10 and 16/10. The program is available on the HBA website, and printed copies should be at the club around this time.

PLEASE – PLEASE- PLEASE

Resigning of our valued sponsors has begun and we are pleased to advise that we have, to date, over 60% continuing.  Others are still considering their position and we are hopeful they will approve to continue within the next two weeks.

One comment that has continually come up is how do we know they are from the bowling club?

PLEASE – PLEASE – PLEASE

TELL THEM THAT YOU ARE FROM THE CLUB AND APPRECIATE THEIR SUPPORT.

It is vitally important in these difficult times to ask for financial or voucher/prizes support when many are doing it really tough.

Please support our sponsors whenever you can and tell them where you are from.

Thank you.

Medi Spa & Laser Clinic – Hahndorf

Breathe Indulgence, a sponsor of ours has now opened its Breathe Medi Clinic in Hahndorf for a range of treatments.

Medi-Spa is an advanced medical aesthetics center that offers a wide array of non-invasive, non-surgical cosmetic procedures. The treatments are designed to improve the appearance of the face ​and body for a more youthful glow.

Located at 106 Mt Barker Rd, Hahndorf, you can book online: https://www.breathemedispa.com.au or call 08 8427 1880.

Let them know you are from the Bowling Club and appreciate their support.

“We should all have a rosy glow and look more youthful when we next meet at the Club!”

 

 

 

Working Hours
T         9am to 5pm     |     Friday:        9am to 5pm

REGIONAL WINNERS CONGRATULATIONS

The Women’s Regional Finals were held at Murray Bridge BC last Wednesday (31st March 2021) in excellent conditions on well-prepared greens.   Hahndorf’s Champion of Champions pair of Sue Hutchinson and Sue Maddern represented Region 6 and Sue Hutchinson in the Singles.

The day unfolded with the first round of pairs where the girls met Jervois and although they won the scores were no indication of the game.

Sue H then played her first-round singles against the Mannum representative and had a comfortable win.  She then had to back up with her second-round against the representative from Lameroo and again had an excellent win.

The second round of the pairs was then scheduled, and the girls again acquitted themselves by defeating the team from Lameroo.

Sue H stated she was so exhausted that that evening she had no tea and went straight to bed!!

Well done to both Sue’s on such an excellent performance.

The girls continue to play in the State Events for the Champion of Champions plus State Pairs scheduled for April 24th at Hamley Bridge BC.  Sue M is paired with Joan Prosser from Payneham BC and meets former Hahndorf bowler Christine Keller and Wendy Clarke from Hawthorn BC.  Another former Hahndorf bowler, Kathy Miller is paired with  Kristeena Kircher from Payneham BC.  We wish our girls every success.

It seems bowls will never end for our girls as games continue on into May!!

What a 2020/2021 Season our Club is having!!

 

History Made – congratulations

History has been made with our Club’s two Division One teams winning their respective Grand Finals. This feat has never been achieved in the history of the Club. Congratulations.

Yesterday, Saturday 20th March 2021, our team completed the Division One Grand Final double by again defeating Lobethal BC by four shots at Oakbank BC.  The team went into the match as underdogs against Lobethal BC, one of the powerhouses over the past three years.  Not to be overawed by the occasion, Geoff Deeble’s rink of Sue Hutchinson, Chris Rowe, and Phil Nagle confronted Lobethal’s Wayne Zilm’s rink and came away with a strong win 28-18.  Due to a nasty fall on Thursday, Bob Edwards replaced Rick Babidge and together with Richard Crocker, Barry Rimmer, and Sue Maddern went on to a great win 22-19 against Neville Mansell.  Jamie Burt’s rink of Tim Anderson, Roger Mableson, and Rob Hutchinson battled hard to contain Darren Stansbury’s rink and went down 15-24.

Lobethal BC got away to an early lead but Hahndorf recovered their composure and started to gain the upper hand to get out to a handy lead of nine shots only to see it eroded by the time Geoff Deeeble and Bob Edwards’s rinks had finished to be all square with Jamie Burt’s rink four ends to play.  A five on the 22nd end gave Hahdorf the lead only to see Neville Mansell’s rink recover with a four on the 23rd.  With his last bowl to play and down in the head, Jamie’s running shot cleanly picked up the jack to be one up, placing Hahndorf two shots up.  Phew!!

The last end was a nail-biter but cool heads (one wonders what Rob Hutchinson’s heart monitor was reading??) took the end by two and handed the team a four-shot victory.  Well done to all the team and a fantastic victory.

The vocal support by the players’ family members, plus Club members should not be underestimated.  It was great to see around twenty-five sharing both ends of the rinks to give their support.

Members and partners celebrated at the Three Gums Bistro well into the night at its End of Season Dinner together with presentations to Club Championship winners.  President, Chris Button welcomed all present and later gave an outline of what has been a most successful year for the teams and individual members of the Club.

It is a great credit to our Club members, only fifty strong, to come away with such as result. Also, our other teams, three of the four others, finished in fifth place whilst the other in seventh place. All teams were competitive with an enormous team spirit.

 

TOP DIVISION GRAND FINAL WINNERS!!

Today, Wednesday 17th March 2021, our Top  Division team took out a nail-biter by two shots over favorites, Lobethal BC to win the Grand Final.  With the scores locked away and Phil Nagel’s rink with one end to play, our team of Tim Anderson, Bob Edwards, and Rob Hutchinson gave Phil three shots at the change-over.   Lobethal’s Darren Stansbury had two opportunities to reduce the shots held, taking out one of Hahndorf’s bowls with his first, followed by Phil putting his next bowl being the head as cover.  Stansbury’s last bowl missed, handing Hahndorf the Grand Final. Phil’s rink won their encounter 28-18.

Geoff Deeble’s rink did their part in comfortably overcoming Neville Mansell’s rink 26-12.  Well done to Richard Crocker, Ray Rattray, and Roger Mableson.

Jamie Burt’s rink of Graham Evans, Leo Lambert, and Barry Rimmer did not fare so well going down 7-29 against Wayne Zilm’s all-round consistent rink.

The win for Hahndorf is a great result for the overall team coming from well down the premiership table early in 2021.  The team had only won two games by the 10th of the 17 rounds but turned their fortunes around by winning five of their last seven rounds.

Well done to all who have played their part in this memorable win.

Best of luck to our Saturday Top Division team, again against Lobethal BC.

 

 

Hahndorf to the Fore!!! WOW!!

What a week the Club has had??  Previously our Wednesday Top Division team won its way into the Grand Final, Sue and Rob Hutchinson won their respective Champion of Champions Singles last Friday night at Uraidla BC, and now our Saturday Top Division side has won its way into the Grand Final by defeating minor premiers, Woodside at Mt Barker BC.

Champion of Champions Report

Friday night, played in excellent conditions, Sue and Rob Hutchinson represented our Club at Uraidla BC in the Champion of Champions Semi-finals and possibly the Grand Final.  Sue played Cindy Falco from Uraidla and although the scores were no indication of the game, Sue was comfortably victorious.  Rob met Andrew Gard from Mt Barker, and based on Andrew’s form from last week, was going to have a serious game on his hands.  To Rob’s credit he played consistently throughout the game and came out on top.

The Grand Finals were amazing.  Great draw bowling, the lead changing hands throughout, with Sue playing Renee Green from Lenswood.  In the end, Sue took the lead late in the game and went on to win.  Rob’s Grand Final was incredible.  Playing Paul Van de Water from Oakbank, Rob was down 20-9 and not looking like making any roads into Paul’s draw bowling prowess. But Rob found extra strength from deep within and found his length to lead 23-22 before sealing the match with two shots on the last end.  Congratulations to Sue and Rob from all members of our Club.

Well done to the Uraidla BC for their excellent hospitality on both nights of this Championship.  The atmosphere was great with a busy kitchen continually serving the hungry spectators, (and players), plus a well-prepared green.

Saturday Prelim Final Report  

Yesterday, (Saturday) our Top Division team took on the minor premiers, Woodside, at Mt Barker BC for the right to play in the Grand Final.  Throughout the day, the scores were continually changing with both sides taking a narrow lead.  After 12-14 ends, Hahndorf gradually took the lead out to ten shots only to see Woodside claw it back to three-four shots before over the last five ends Hahndorf consolidate its lead to win by eight shots.

Rick Babidge’s rink of Richard Crocker, Barry Rimmer and Sue Maddern lead the way with a seven-shot win over the dangerous Peter “Mango” Manglesdorf. Jamie Burt’s rink of Tim Anderson, Roger Mableson, and Rob Hutchinson, after getting way early, won by four shots over Andrew Albert.   Geoff Deeble’s rink of Sue Hutchinson, Chris Rowe and Phil Nagel had a horror start against Brett Norman, and at one stage were down 1-11.  To their credit, they turned the game around and finished down by five shots at the end.

To now have both Top Division teams in the Grand Final is a first for our Club. Come along and support them!!

NEXT WEEK

Wednesday Top Division v Lobethal at Gumeracha BC

Saturday Top Division v Lobethal at Oakbank BC

Saturday Night: Club EOS Dinner with presentations.  Please note the timing will be altered due to players in the Grand Final – TBA.

WOW – WOW – WOW – WOW- WOW.  

 

We’re In The Grand Final!!

Our Wednesday top division team has won through to the Grand Final by defeating a stoic Mt Barker by the narrowest of margins: three shots, 60-57.  Played at Woodside BC in overcast conditions, the match went down to the wire with the last ends of Phil Nagel and Jamie Burt’s needing to hang on and score to ensure the win.  They did exactly that, both scoring on the last end.

Geoff Deeble’s rink of Richard Crocker, Roger Mableson, and Ray Rattray led the way with a solid win by nine shots: 24-15.  Phil Nagel’s rink of Tim Anderson, BobEdwards, and Rob Hutchinson had a close battle all day with the lead changing hands throughout, unfortunately going down by two shots: 20-22.  Jamie Burt’s rink of Graham Evans, Leo Lambert, and Barry Rimmer had a similar fight getting away early only to be rained in to go down by four shots: 16-20.

Every member played their part to get this great outcome for our Club.  It has been many years since our Wednesday Top Division has played in a Grand Final.  Next week they will take on Lobethal and club members are invited to support our team.  The location will be advised when known.

Congratulations to all the team and our best wishes for a successful outcome next Wednesday.