Greens Lighting Completed

We are excited that a few weeks ago our new LED Greens Lighting was installed.  Results from a lighting audit indicated that we have better than doubled our coverage of the green, thereby providing safer conditions for evening play.

Old one down                                     New one up

WORKING BEE NEXT SATURDAY

Next Saturday, 31st August, there will be a working bee held to get the Club in readiness for the forthcoming season.

Starting at 9.00am, just bring your gloves and see Bob Edwards for a job.  Such things as:

  1.  Weeding,
  2. Painting rink markers,
  3. Cleaning the storm-water drains,
  4. Cleaning out the machinery shed, and
  5. General tidying up jobs.

We look forward for support.

Disappointing!!

Division 1 Saturday Semi Final 

Hahndorf competed in the Hills semi final on Saturday but were outclassed by Woodside 84 shots to 53.

Rick Babidge’s rink with Leo Lambert, Shelly Howe and Sue Maddern  went down 21 to 28.  The game was won over 4 ends from the 12th end, when the Wooside rink scored 9 shots to go to a 12 shot lead.  Babidge was able to bridge the gap a bit but not enough to trouble their opponents.

Bob Edwards rink with Richard Crocker, Ray Rattray and Roger Mableson  had a close match all day with the scores tied on several occasions.  It was only the last 3 ends when Woodside pulled away despite Edwards rink playing some good bowls.

Phil Nagel’s rink with Tim Anderson, Chris Rowe and Chris Button lost 13 shots to 29.  Nagel lost the first 4 ends to trail by 7 and was unable to get back into the game to put some pressure on their opponents.

Results were:

Phil Nagel, Chris Button, Chris Rowe, Tim Anderson                  13 – 29
Rick Babidge, Sue Maddern, Shelly Howe, Leo Lambert             21 – 28
Bob Edwards, Roger Mableson, Ray Rattray, Richard Crocker    18 – 25

 

 

Night Owls Tuesday Winners

Winners of the Tuesday Night Owls were long standing sponsors and supporters of the Club, Jane & Peter Barsch, from Gallery Gifts known as “Panda Power” on Night Owls evenings.   Combining with Liz and Adam there were consistent throughout the seven weeks and deserved their win.

Photo: Liz, Jane, Peter, President Chris and Adam

 

Division One finals bound!!

Division 1 

Hahndorf had a great win on Saturday against Gumeracha 90 to 68 to secure a finals position.  All rinks were up and 14 points were scored to maintain 4th position on the table.  It is expected that the Club will play Woodside in 2 weeks time.

Rick Babidge’s rink with Leo Lambert, Shelly Howe and Sue Maddern had a good win 29 to 19. The team went to a 9 shot lead after 6 ends but this lead was cut back to just one shot at the 10th.  Nine shots scored over the next 4 ends saw the gap extend to 10 shots, and this lead was maintained for the rest of the game .

Bob Edwards rink with Richard Crocker, Ray Rattray and Roger Mableson  also had a good win 33 to 23 shots.  They went to a 6 shot lead after 5 ends and the Gumeracha opposition never got in front from that point with Edwards cruising to victory.

Phil Nagel’s rink with Tim Anderson, Chris Rowe and Chris Button was the other winner scoring 28 shots to 26.  Nagel got off to an incredible start to score 7 shots on the first end.  The opposition was able to turn this around and went to a 5 shot lead at the 9th end.  However, 11 shots scored over the next 5 ends saw Nagel go to a 5 shot lead but could not hold out Gumeracha who led by one shot with one end to play.  Nagel’s team steadied and won the last end by 3 shots to take away 2 premiership points

Division 3 

On a warm day at Woodside, Hahndorf, 11th on the ladder played Woodside 7th.

Skip Tom Hennessy, Diane Turner, Pam Grego and Paul Williams had an excellent day with some beautiful accurate bowling, only being behind in the first end.  From then on they increased their score with a 3 on the 6th (7-2), a 4 on the 9th (12-4) and another 4 on the 12th (16-8).  The accurate bowling continued after the break with another 4 on the 19th for 24-11 and a 3 on the 20th (27-11).   Woodside tried hard and scored on the last end, but Hahndorf won with a very convincing 27-12. Great bowling.

Skip Allen McMahon, Janet Liebelt, Sharon Engel and Matthew Armitage started slowly but by the 7th end had drawn with Woodside, only to fall behind and be 7-15 on the 10th and 9-16 on the 12th.  The fight back then started with a 3 on the 13th, followed by another 3 on the 14th and 1 on the 15th to equal the score at 16-16.  It was still even on the 17th and on  the 19th Hahndorf were 1 up.  On the penultimate end Woodside put a scare into the Hahndorf side with a score of 2, making the total 19-20.  However the mighty Hahndorf side kept calm but focussed and on the final end evened the score with a gutsy 1 to draw even with Woodside.  Great effort!  Final score 20-20.

Skip Dave Grego, Jennie Benham, Dave Thyer and Rhonda Munday had an unsuccessful day going down 9-20.  Jennie had some great shots as Lead.  Skip Dave restricted Woodside to only one 4 and one 3 with some excellent bowling which certainly reduced their probable score.  Final score 9-20.

Hahndorf won – final score 56-52.

Results were:

Div 1: Hahndorf (4) defeated Gumeracha (6) at Hahndorf       90 – 68
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                                      28 – 26
R Edwards, R Mableson, R Rattray, R Crocker                            33 – 23 
R Babidge, S Maddern, S Howe, L Lambert                                 29 – 19

Div 2: Hahndorf (6) lost to Gumeracha (3) at Hahndorf            66 – 69 
C Harmer, M Wheal, C Thompson, A Proeve                                23 – 23
W Robertson, V Deeble, P Wakefield, B Engel                             16 – 28
G Evans, R Bateman, J Thompson, B Buckingham                      27 – 18

Div 3: Hahndorf (11) defeated Woodside (7) at Woodside         56 – 52
T Hennessey, P Williams, P Grego, D Turner                                  27 – 12
D Grego, R Munday, D Thyer, J Benham                                           9 – 20
A McMahon, M Armitage, S Engel, J Liebelt                                    20 – 20

Div 1 Back in Four

Division 1

Hahndorf had a good win in Division 1 bowls defeating top four aspirant Uraidla 66 shots to 56.  With 2 rinks up a valuable 12 premiership points were earnt to propel the Club into the top four.  Hahndorf now needs to defeat the other top four contender Gumeracha next Saturday to secure its place in the finals.

Rick Babidge’s rink with Leo Lambert, Alby Gluyas and Sue Maddern had a good win 22 to 16.  The game was won when the team scored 10 shots over 5 ends from the 5th to 9th ends to go to a 9 shot lead. They were able to hang on to this 9 shots lead at the 21st end and ended up comfortable winners by 6 shots.

Bob Edwards rink with Richard Crocker, Shelly Howe and Roger Mableson  had a close game but lost 20 to 22 shots.  Losing 6 shots on the first 2 ends did not help but the team got back into the game thereafter.  If not for the opposing skip saving multiple shots on a number of ends, Edwards could have easily won.  It was good bowls from the opposition which saw Uraidla home by 2 shots.

Phil Nagel’s rink with Tim Anderson, Chris Rowe and Chris Button was the other good winner scoring 24 shots to 18.  Nagel got off to a good start to lead by 7 shots at the 7th end.  The scores were level at the 13th end but then the team put on the pressure to score 10 shots over the next 7 ends to open up a gap of 7 shots. They were able to cruise to victory from that point.

Results were:

Div 1: Hahndorf (6) defeated Uraidla (4) at Hahndorf         66 – 56
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                                24 – 18
R Edwards, R Mableson, S Howe, R Crocker                         20 – 22
R Babidge, S Maddern, A Gluyas, L Lambert                         22 – 16

Div 2: Hahndorf (5) lost to Uraidla (7) at Hahndorf             60 – 72
C Harmer, M Wheal, C Thompson, M Trubee                         26 – 22
W Robertson, V Deeble, R Munday, B Engel                          16 – 26
G Evans, R Bateman, J Thompson, B Buckingham                18 – 24

Div 3: Hahndorf (10) lost to Lenswood (11) at Lenswood   47 – 68
T Hennessey, P Williams, P Grego, D Turner                           18 – 24
D Grego, P Wakefield, D Thyer, J Benham                               14 – 23
A McMahon, S Engel, M Armitage, J Liebelt                             15 – 21

Oh so close!!

Wednesday pennant completed the minor round with both of our teams finishing fifth place.  Second division needed to win all three rinks but narrowly missed getting in the four by one point.  Top division missed by seven points.

However it was a great way to finish this part of the season with a win over two teams that will play in the finals.

Results were:

Division One
Hahndorf (6) defeated Woodside (4) at Hahndorf           61 – 51
C Button, L Lambert, D Grego, A Stevens                           25 – 14
R Edwards, R Rattray, G Evans, B Engel                            21 – 15
P Nagel, C Rowe, S Howe, T Anderson                              15 – 22

Division Two

Hahndorf (6) defeated Lobethal (4) at Hahndorf             51 – 49
C Harmer, M Wheal, P Wakefield, J Thompson                   21 – 13
R Bateman, T Hennessey, A McMahon, E Biar                   13 – 20
W Robertson, V Deeble, A Prove, C Thompson                  18 – 16

Strong win over Lenswood

Division 1 

Hahndorf had a good win in Division 1 bowls defeating Lenswood 80 shots to 87 .  With 2 rinks up a valuable 12 premiership points were earnt to stay in touch with the final four.

Rick Babidge’s rink with Leo Lambert, Shelly Howe and Sue Maddern led the way wining 33 to 13.  Scores were even after 7 ends, but the rink put on pressure from that point to score 8 shots over the next 4 ends and steadily moved away for the rest of the game.

Bob Edwards rink with Richard Crocker, Ray Rattray and Roger Mableson  also had a good win 23 to 19.  The rink struggled early and were behind at the drinks break by 2 shots.   Leader Richard enjoyed his sandwiches and came out refreshed leading the rink to win the 6 ends after the break with 11 shots scored.  Edwards was able to hang on from that point.

Phil Nagel’s rink with Tim Anderson, Chris Rowe and Chris Button had a close match but went down by one shot 24 to 25.  They scored 11 shots over the first 3 ends, but this lead was cut back over the next 5 ends.  Nagel led by 2 shots coming into the last end, but Lenswood were able to draw 3 good shots to come out winners.

Division 3

It was a nice warm day at Meadows with the added interest of a plume of smoke appearing in the distance, in line with the end of the green, which caused a little concern.  Apparently it was a bushfire at Jupiters’ Creek, quickly brought under control by the CFS and water bomber.

Allen McMahon’s team of Matthew Armitage, Shaz Engel and Jeff Thompson had a slow start to be 1-6 on the 4th, but winning 3 of the next 4 ends saw them at 7 all on the 8th.  Meadows retaliated with 6 of the next 7 ends to be 17-9 at the break.  Afternoon tea proved a boon for Hahndorf who came out fighting with a 3, 1 and 2 on the first three ends to be 15-17 on the 17th.  Meadows won the next end with Hahndorf now 3 behind, but a brilliant effort by Hahndorf on the 19th made the score even with 18 apiece.  The tussle continued with each team winning an end, making the final score 19-19.  Great bowling Hahndorf, well done!

Dave Grego’s team consisted of Jennie Benham, Dave Thyer and Cheryl Thompson.  Meadows were in front from the beginning but Hahndorf won 5 ends in a row to be 8-7 on the 10th.  That seemed to inspire Meadows who won the next six ends making the score 8-16 on the 16th.  Not sure what was in the water bottles, but a very focused Hahndorf then decided to show Meadows just who they were dealing with and on the last three ends scored a 6, 2 and another 2 to fall just short of victory with a final score of 17-19.  Great fight back.

Unfortunately, Tom Hennessey’s team of Diane Turner, Rhonda Munday and Paul Williams didn’t fare as well, not  scoring until the 8th end, but winning two more ends to be 4-14 on the 12th.  Meadows produced a 6 on the 13th and Hahndorf retaliated with a 4, the score being 8-20 on the 14th.  After the break, Meadows achieved another 6 and a 4 with Hahndorf managing only two more ends of a 2 and 4 to get to double figures by the 17th.  Although we were soundly beaten by a better team, we did have several ends where we had a chance of a 4 or 5, but the last bowls trumped us,  and the final score was a disappointing 14-34.  Paul Williams was our most consistent player, with both Diane and Rhonda earning “hat off” accolades from Tom.

Meadows are currently 4th in the competition so a draw and a loss by only 2 points was a good result on the day.

Results were:

Div 1: Hahndorf (6) defeated  Lenswood (9) at Hahndorf           80 – 57

R Babidge, S Maddern, S Howe, L Lambert                                    33 – 13
R Edwards, R Mableson, R Rattray, R Crocker                               23 – 19
P Nagel, C Button, C Rowe, T Anderson                                         24 – 25

Div 2: Hahndorf (5) v BYE

Div 3: Hahndorf (9) defeated by Meadows (4) at Meadows         50 – 72     
T Hennessey, P Williams, R Munday, D Turner                                14 – 34
D Grego, C Thompson, D Thyer, J Benham                                     17 – 19
A McMahon, J Thompson, S Engel. M Armitage                              19 – 19

Italian Night Dinner

The Club will hold an “Italian” Night Dinner on Saturday 16th March 2019.

Similar to our most successful PIZZA night, the dinner will start at 6.30 pm after our home pennant match and all members, partners and friends are most welcome.

Cost is $10.00 per head and members are requested to put their name and numbers attending on the Notice Board asap for catering purposes.

“Bon Appetite”