Three Wins…to finish Saturdays!

What a wonderful way to finish the Saturday Pennant Season!  Our three teams had excellent wins which was followed by a most enjoyable and successful social function back at the Clubrooms.

Division One made it three in a row with a sound win over Mt Pleasant by twelve shots.  Rick Babidge’s rink found form and have a runaway win by fifteen shots.  Christine Keller’s rink had a battle royal which culminated in a twenty four all draw.  Bob Edward’s rink made a charge back to the front after a slow start but fell short by three shots at the end.
The team finished in fifth place, one win and eight shots away from fourth.

Division Two got home in a nail-biting finish by one shot.  Bill Robertson’s rink returned to form with a resounding win by sixteen shots.  Ray Rattray and Carolyne Edwardes’ rinks had a difficult time going down by seven and eight shots respectively.
Whilst finishing in seventh place they had equal number of wins with the fifth and sixth placed teams.

Division Three also came home with a win over Mt Pleasant by ten shots.  They needed to win all rinks to get back in the four but fell short by two points.  Ron Bateman’s rink again starred with a seventeen shot win which was enough to cover Tom Hennessey and Tali Buttons’s rinks three and four shot losses.
Finishing in fifth place two points outside the four but with one extra win, the the team is to be congratulated on their performances throughout the year.  With a considerable change to the team each week they aquitted themselves very well.

Results were:

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated Mt Pleasant at Hahndorf     74 – 62

C. Keller, M. Keller, L. Lambert, T. Anderson                            24 – 24
R Babidge, R. Mableson, C. Button, G. Evans                          31 – 16
R. Edwards, P. Nagel, S. Maddern, R. Crocker                         19 – 22

Division 2 Hahndorf  defeated Mt Pleasant at Hahndorf       56 – 55

W. Robertson, M. Wheal, J. Benham, B. Buckingham                28 – 12
R. Rattray, A. McMahon, V. Deeble, A. Button                            13 – 20
C. Edwardes, C. Rowe, S. Brooks, D. Davis                               15 – 23

Division 3 Hahndorf  defeated Mt Pleasant at Mt Pleasant       58 – 48

T. Hennessey, P Williams, R. Burton, M. Armitage                         16 – 19
R. Bateman, D. Bateman, B. Shields, J. Liebelt                              29 – 12
T. Button, P. Wakefield, D. Turner, R. Munday                                 13 – 17

Top Division home

Division One hosted Oakbank and came away with a comfortable win.  Christine and Malcolm Kellers’ rinks had wins by nine and four shots respectively whilst Bob Edwards’ rink missed by three shots.  The overall result was ten shots.  Next week the team plays seventh placed Mt Pleasant at Mt Pleasant with the hope of another win.

Division Two were not that lucky and met top placed Lenswood and lost by twenty eight shots.  Best of our rinks was Ron Bateman’s who had a great fight loosing by two shots.  Tom Hennessey and Bill Robertson’s rinks had a tough day going down by fourteen and twelve shots respectively.  Next week they meet second placed Woodside at Woodside – another difficult assignment.

Results were:

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated Oakbank at Hahndorf      71 – 61

C. Keller, T. Anderson, A. Stevens, S. Howe                         25 – 21
M. Keller, M. Wheal, R Rattray, R. Crocker                            24 – 15
R. Edwards, C. Edwardes, L. Lambert, B. Buckingham         22 – 25

Division 2 Hahndorf  Vs Lenswood at Hahndorf                 49 – 77

W. Robertson, A. McMahon, B Engel, J. Liebelt                      16 – 28
R. Bateman, D. Bateman, J. Benham, V. Deeble                     17 – 19
T. Hennessey, P. Wakefield, P Williams, D. Turner                   16 – 30

Polo Tops on Parade

The Club’s new polo tops for use at Club functions or when playing at other club gala days went on show at the recent Uraidla Skin’s Day last Sunday.  Designed by Val Deeble and approved by your committee the top combines the Club’s colors plus the heritage 1842 windmill on the lower back. 

Members are encouraged to purchase one for use at the Club or other events.  See Val for more information Costs start @ $50.00 (inc GST).

Well done Val..

 

Top Division Again!

Top Division continued on its winning way giving itself at slim chance of making the final four if a miracle happens at Uraidla next Saturday.  Should Uraidla win all rinks over Mt Barker and Hahndorf win all rinks it is mathematically possible to sneak in.  Anything is possible!
Christine Keller and Bob Edward’s rinks have excellent wins at Woodside whilst Rick Babidge’s rink fought back to get within six shots at the finish.  Next week they play Mt Pleasant at home with a great chance of finishing with a win.

Second Division were not that lucky with President Bill’s rink having a day they would prefer to forget.  Carolyne Edwardes’ rink had a tussle all day with Ray Rattray’s rink providing the bright spark with a nine shot win.

Third Division needed to win to have any chance of making the four and win they certainly did.  Ron Bateman’s rink showed no mercy with a twenty two shot win and Tom Hennessey made it a double with an eighteen shot win.  Tali Button welcomed Pam Grego back for her first game of the season.  Unfortunately the rink went down by twelve shots.  The team sits just outside the four and a solid win next week should see them back and playing finals.  Best of luck.

Results were:  

Division 1 Hahndorf defeated Woodside at Woodside        70 – 59

C. Keller, M. Keller,  L.Lambert, T.Anderson                             26 – 17
R. Babidge, R. Mableson, C. Button, G. Evans                        16 – 22
R. Edwards, P. Nagel, S. Maddern, R. Crocker                         28 – 20

Division 2 Hahndorf defeated by Woodside at Woodside     46 – 76

R. Rattray, A. McMahon, V. Deeble, R. Munday                          21 – 12
W.Robertson, M. Wheal, J. Benham, B. Buckingham                    9 – 36
C. Edwardes, C. Rowe, A. Gluyas, S. Howe                                16 – 28

Division 3 Hahndorf defeated Woodside at Hahndorf             83 – 51  

R.Bateman,  D. Bateman, B. Shields, A. Button                           37 – 11
T. Button, P. Wakefield, P. Grego, D. Turner                                 15 – 27
T. Hennessey, P. Williams, R. Burton, J. Liebelt                            31 – 13

END OF SEASON DINNER

The Club’s end of season dinner will be held at one of our long standing sponsors – The Haus.  It will be held on Friday 6th April 2018 and the timing is 6.15 for 6.30 pm.  The costing will be $30.00 per head and the attachment below gives all a look at the menu.  Any specific requirements can be provided by contacting the Treasurer who will pass on your details.

A list together with the menu is on our Notice Board for you to enter your numbers.  Payment is required NLT 26th March 2018 either in cash, cheque or EFT.

This event is about getting together and having a night of fellowship with team mates and enjoying each others company.  We have booked the private room but need to have 40 bookings to hold.  The food is secondary but important.  Put the date in diary now and place your numbers when next at the Club.

We look forward to seeing you there.

The Haus Sport Celebration Dinner Package

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS PAIRS

Looking to go back-to-back, Christine Keller and Carolyne Edwardes entered the semi-final at Lenswood in fine form.  The early ends saw them skip away to a comfortable lead and were never challenged by the Lobethal pair after the score got to 19-3 at the middle stage.  Christine and Carolyne went on to win 21 – 9. 
The Final against the Lenswood pair again saw Christine and Carolyne get an early break leading 13 – 5 after nine ends.  The rest of the ends gave Lenswood a chance with our girls going off the ‘boil’ but they held on to win 14 – 12.   Congratulations from all our members and supporters.

Our Men’s pair of Phil Nagel and Chris Rowe had a tight tussle against the Meadows pair and finally broke free by the middle of the game and went on to win 13 – 6.
The Final was a different affair against the highly fancied Lobethal team.  The lead changed hands with Phil and Chris getting their noses in front and with the match locked away at eight all after seven ends.  Unfortunately the Lobethal team got their game going and ran out winners 19 – 10.
Congratulations on making the final from all our members and supporters.

It is a credit to our Club to have representatives in both finals.  Christine, Carolyne, Phil and Chris were great ambassadors and played the game in a sportsmanlike manner.  Thank you to all the members who supported the bowlers along the way through to the finals.

Division One Back

After so many close matches, Division One returned to the winners circle against the highly rated Mt Barker. Christine Keller’s rink provided the winning result with the scores locked together with her rink having two ends to play.  Bob Edward’s rink had a serious tussle getting home by three shots whilst Rick Babidge’s rink fought back from a slow start to hit the front with two ends to play but unfortunately went down by three shots.   Good fortune and good bowling saw Christine’s rink win the last end to give Hahndorf a hard fought win.

Division Two did not have similar luck although winning two rinks.  Chris Rowe got home by six shots and Ray Rattray by two.  Bill Robertson’s rink suffered a disappointing loss going down by twenty three shots.   Not a day Bill and his team would like to remember.

After a promising start to the season, Division Three had a difficult day at Mt Barker.  Playing under the dome, all three rinks went down but not without a fight.  Tom Hennessey’s rink got within six shots of their opponents with Tali Button and Ron Batemans’ rinks loosing by twelve and fifteen shots respectively.

Results were:

Division 1 Hahndorf defeated Mt Barker at Hahndorf             65 – 63

C. Keller, M. Keller,  L.Lambert, T.Anderson                                 22 – 19
R. Babidge, R. Mableson, C. Button, G. Evans                             22 – 25
R. Edwards, P. Nagel, S. Maddern, R. Crocker                             21 – 19

Division 2 Hahndorf defeated by Mt Barker #1 at Hahndorf    49 – 64

R. Rattray, A. McMahon, V. Deeble, R. Munday                            16 – 14
W.Robertson, M. Wheal, A. Gluyas, B. Buckingham                     10 – 33
C. Rowe, C. Edwardes, S> Brooks, S. Howe                                 23 – 17

Division 3 Hahndorf defeated by Mt Barker at Mt Barker          42 – 75

R.Bateman,  D. Bateman, B. Shields, J. Benham                           13 – 28
T. Button, P. Wakefield, P. Williams, D. Turner                                12 – 24
T. Hennessey, M. Armitage, R. Burton, J. Liebelt                            17 – 23

Sad Saturday!

Division One travelled to Uraidla with high hopes of returning to the winner’s circle.  Unfortunately they fell shot by six shots.  Bob Edward’s rink had a good win by ten shots but it was not enough to cover Christine and Malcolm Keller’s rinks going down by ten and six shots respectively.

Next week the team meets top placed Lobethal at home.

Division two meets second placed Mt Barker One also at home.

Division Three let their guard down to Uraidla 1 and suffered a twenty three shot loss. Tom Hennessey had a battle all day going down by two shots.  Ron Bateman lost by seven shots whilst Tali Button recovered from a sizable deficit at afternoon tea to loose by fourteen shots.

The team plays seventh placed Mt Barker at Mt Barker and need a win to hold onto their fourth position.

Results were:

Division 1 Hahndorf defeated by Uraidla at Uraidla             63 – 69

M. Keller,  R. Mableson,  C. Button,  M.Wheal                          18 – 24
C. Keller,  R. Babidge, L. Lambert, T. Anderson                        18 – 28
R. Edwards, P. Nagel, S. Maddern, R. Crocker                          27 – 17

Division 2 Hahndorf had a bye 

Division 3 Hahndorf defeated by Uraidla at Hahndorf          52 – 75   

R.Bateman,  D. Bateman, B. Shields, D Turner                         15 – 22
T. Button, P. Williams, P. Wakefield, A. Button                            19 – 33
T. Hennessey, M. Armitage, R. Burton, J. Liebelt                       18 – 20

Champion of Champions Pairs

Chris Rowe and Phil Nagel played Woodside’s “Hoppy” and Steve Baker  in the first round with a win 15/12 .They then played second game against Uraidla’s “Runt” and Eddie Erkens with a very close win by one shot played by Chris at the last end. Photo compliments of Val Deeble  

Chris Keller and Carolyne Edwards played Gumeracha and won by two shots. Very even throughout the 12 ends with decider in the last two ends.

Semi and Grand Final to be played at Lenswood again next Sunday. Love to see as many club supporters there to cheer them on.

Division Two consolidates its position

Division Two consolidated its position in the four with a thirteen shot win over fifth placed Uraidla at Hahndorf.  The win puts them four games clear with three matches to go.  Tom Hennessey’s rink had a excellent win by fifteen shots with President, Bill  Robertson also getting home by five shots.  Ron Bateman’s rink had a solid battle but went down by seven shots.

The next three games will be exciting with the team to meet top placed Lenswood at Hahndorf then second placed Woodside at Woodside and finally third placed Lobethal at Hahndorf.  A win over any of these teams will ensure a place in the finals.  Best of luck to Division Two.

It was again heartbreak for Division One with a two shot loss to Uraidla at home.  Holding a one shot lead with Christine Keller’s rink one end to play the team lost by two shots on the last bowl of the day.  Uraidla’s skipper Geoff Deeble was two down with his last bowl to play, put the jack in the ditch for three shots.  Scores in all rinks were close all day with the lead changing hands, one team getting a small break with the other closing the gap.

Bob Edward’s win overcame a lapse in the middle of the game to run out winners by one shot, Christine Keller went down by one shot with Malcolm going down by two.

Unfortunately the loss certainly closed the door on a top four finish but wins are possible the next two weeks when they play fifth placed Oakbank at Hahndorf, seventh placed Mt Pleasant at Mt Pleasant and finally top placed Lobethal at Hahndorf.

Results were:

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated by Uraidla at Hahndorf             59 – 61   

M. Keller, M Wheal, R. Rattray, R Crocker                                     17 – 19
C. Keller, T. Anderson, G. Evans, M. Howe                                    20 – 21
R. Edwards, C. Edwardes, L. Lambert, R. Potter                           22 – 21

Division 2 Hahndorf defeated Uraidla at Hahndorf                    65 – 52  

W.Robertson, A. McMahon, B. Buckingham, E. Biar                       23 – 18
R.Bateman, D. Bateman, J. Benham, V. Deeble                             14 – 21
T.Hennessey, P. Wakefield, A.Stevens, D. Turner                            28 – 13