Wintery Wednesday

Wednesday provided a wintery, miserable day that kept bowlers off the green and very few to attempt a roll-up.  One o’clock came and we all ventured out under overcast and threatening skies.  The decision was made to complete 13 ends prior to afternoon tea and make a game of it.

Division One, apart from Malcolm Keller, would have wished the game had been called off with Christine Keller and Bob Edwards being eleven and fourteen shots down at the completion of the thirteen ends.  Malcolm was thirteen shots ahead and the team playing exceptional well.  The decision to abandon play after afternoon tea left the team twelve shots down.  Next week they play fourth placed Uraidla who sit one game ahead of them at Uraidla.

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated by Gumeracha at Hahndorf         35 – 47 

M. Keller,  M. Wheal,  R. Rattray,  B. Buckingham                            17 – 4
C. Keller,  T. Anderson,  M. Howe,  R. Crocker                                 10 – 21
R. Edwards,  C. Edwardes,  L Lambert, G Evans                               8 – 22

Division Two faired better getting home by four shots.  Ron Bateman was ahead by six shots followed closely by Bill Robertson by three shots.  Tom Hennessey was having a close tussle just down by five shots.  The win left them one point outside the top four and they play sixth placed Uraidla in a must win game to stay in touch with the four.

Division 2 Hahndorf  defeated Mt Barker at Hahndorf                  39 – 35

W. Robertson,  A. McMahon,  T. Steven,  E. Biar                               11 – 8
R.Bateman,  D.Bateman,  V. Deeble,  J. Benham                               13 – 7
T. Hennessy,  P. Wakefield, D. Turner,  J. Liebelt,                              15 – 20

Christmas Dinner.

Members are advised that the Club will be holding its Christmas Dinner at the Great Eastern Hotel on Friday 15th December. Please click HBC Christmas Dinner 1 for further information.  A menu is on the Notice Board together with a flyer to add your attendance.  Payment is requested prior to the event NLT 9th December 2017.

Members are entitled to use their “Rink of the Week” vouchers when paying the Treasurer for their meals or to use them on the night to pay for their drinks.

We look forward to you and your partner plus any family and friends joining us to celebrate Christmas.

Three Up Again

Division One left the result until the last few ends to get home over Uraidla by one shot.  Christine Keller’s rink had a strong win by sixteen shots and Malcolm Keller won by four shots in a closely fought game.  Phil Nagel’s rink got off to a sound start but finished nineteen shots adrift at the end.  The win moved our team into seventh place and face fourth placed Mt Barker under the dome next week.

Currently Malcolm Keller sits in fifth place (equal fourth) on the Skipper’s Ladder with Christine in ninth place.

Needing a win to stay in touch with the four, Division Two had a seven shot win over Uraidla.  Scores between two of the rinks almost cancelled themselves out with Bill Robertson’s rink home by twenty five and Michael Wheal’s team loosing by twenty two.  At one stage Ray Rattray’s rink were down by ten shots and it looked like a disappointing day, however revitalised after afternoon tea, they turned the tables and won the by four shots.

Hahndorf have moved into fifth place on the ladder and meet fourth placed Mt Barker next week.  In the skipper’s Ladder Bill Robertson sits in fourth place with Ray Rattray in seventh.

Division Three continued on its winning way accounting for Uraidla at Uraidla by eight shots.  Ron Bateman’s rink  continued their good form by three shots with Chris Button’s rink getting home eight shots after a slow start.  Tali Button’s rink had a great fight all day just going down by a three shots.  Now sitting in third place they meet second placed Mt Barker who are only one point ahead of them.  Played at home it should be a  great tussle.

Ron Bateman heads to Skipper’s Ladder with Tom Hennessey in fifth place.

Results were:

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated Uraidla Hahndorf                         72 – 71
C. Keller,  R. Edwards,  L. Lambert,  T. Anderson                            33 – 17
M. Keller,  R. Mableson,  C. Rowe,  M. Howe                                   26 – 22
P. Nagel,  R. Babidge, S. Maddern, R. Crocker                                13 – 32

Division 2 Hahndorf  defeated  Uraidla Hahndorf                           62 – 55
R. Rattray, G Evans, A. McMahon, V Deeble                                       23 – 19
W. Robertson,   A Gluyas, P. Williams,  B. Buckingham                       34 – 9
M. Wheal,  S. Brooks, D. Turner, M. Armitage                                       5 – 27

Division 3 Hahndorf  defeated Uraidla No. 1 at Uraidla                   57 – 49
T.Button, P. Wakefield, J. Thompson, J. Liebelt                                    16 – 19
R. Bateman,  D. Bateman,  B. Shields,  C. Thompson                          20 – 17
C. Button, D Grego, B. Engel,  J. Benham                                             21 – 13

Division Two Continues to win

On one of the best days this summer pennant, Hahndorf” Second Division continued its good form by getting over Mt Barker by seven shots.  In a nail-biting finish which saw both teams score opposing sixes Hahndorf won the day.  Now sitting in fifth (equal fourth) they play seventh placed Gumeracha at home next week.

Top Division had a much harder task when hosting top placed Mt Barker No 1.   Christine Keller got off to a flying start only to see Mt Barker come back strongly however Christine’s rink prevailed by one shot.  Bob Edwards’ rink again were slow off the mark and were down 6 – 20 at afternoon tea – the same score as last week.  Revitalised they went on to win the last stanza 10 – 3.  Unfortunately Malcolm Keller’s rink struck a “hot” Mt Barker team and could not get in the game – as much as they tried.

Next week they meet fourth placed Gumeracha who sit only four points ahead of Hahndorf with equal number of wins.

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated by Mt Barker No.1 Hahndorf                    47 – 67 

M. Keller,  M. Wheal,  R. Rattray,  B. Buckingham                                           9 – 23
C. Keller,  T. Anderson,  M. Howe,  R. Crocker                                               22 – 21
R. Edwards,  C. Edwardes,  L Lambert, G Evans                                            23 – 16

Division 2 Hahndorf  defeated Mt Barker Hahndorf                                     62 – 55    

W. Robertson,  A. McMahon,  T. Steven,  E. Biar                                              32 – 14
R.Bateman,  D.Bateman,  R. Burton,  J. Benham                                              17 – 18
T. Hennessy,  P. Wakefield, D. Turner,  V. Deeble                                            23 – 13

Last gasp for Division Two

Division Two: President Bill provided the shot of the day with his last bowl to move the jack and score two shots to give his team a win by a solitary shot.  Trailing all day and with the other two rinks having a fight on their hands Bill’s shot put them in front by the one shot and give the team the win.  Michael Wheal’s rink got off to a handy start but were pegged back late in the game to go down by six shots.  Ray Rattray’s rink were finding the greens difficult but steadied nearing the end and got home by six shots.

Division One: Had a mixed day with all rinks struggling early, however Christine Keller’s rink found their length and got home by five shots.  Malcolm Keller’s rink made a real battle of a low scoring game overcoming a slow start to go down by three shots.  In a high scoring game Bill Fairley’s rink had a real tussle finally going down by ten shots.

Division Three: It is great to see this team doing so well and now sits in third place on the ladder.  All three rinks were up against Uraidla No 2 by good margins.

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated by Oakbank at Oakbank                61 – 69 

C. Keller,  R. Edwards,  L. Lambert,  T. Anderson                              24 – 19
M. Keller,  R. Mableston,  C. Button,  S. Maddern                              15 – 18
W. Fairley,  P. Nagel,  R. Babidge,  R. Crocker                                    22 – 32

Division 2 Hahndorf  defeated Oakbank at Oakbank                        55 – 54

R. Rattray, G Evans, A. McMahon, V Deeble                                          21 – 15
W. Robertson,  C. Rowe,  A Gluyas,  B. Buckingham                            19 – 18
M. Wheal,  C. Edwardes,  S. Brooks,  M Howe                                       15 – 21

Division 3 Hahndorf defeated Uraidla No. 2 at Hahndorf                    90 – 38  

C. Harmer, P. Williams, P. Wakefield, J. Benham                                  36 – 9
R. Bateman,  D. Bateman,  B. Shields,  M Armitage                               30 – 13
T. Hennessey,  T Button, B. Engel,  D. Turner                                         24 – 16

Another two wins…

Following last Saturday’s three wins, Hahndorf added another two wins yesterday with Division One getting home by three shots over Mt Barker No 2  at Mt Barker and Division Two getting their first win against Meadows at Meadows.

Division One had a close call with Bob Edwards and Christine Keller’s rinks getting off to a slow start but recovered late to support Malcolm Keller’s rink who had a comfortable win by eleven shots.  Edwards rink recovered from  being down 6 – 20 at the break winning all but two of the last nine ends 12 – 2.

The win moved Hahndorf into third position on the ladder and next week meet Mt Barker No 1 who sit one game ahead in second place at home.

Division 1 Hahndorf  defeated Mt Barker No. 2 at Mt Barker      68 – 65

M. Keller,  M. Wheal,  R. Rattray,  B. Buckingham                                26 – 15
C. Keller,  T. Anderson,  P. Nagel,  R. Crocker                                      24 – 28
R. Edwards,  C. Edwardes,  L Lambert, G Evans                                  18 – 22

Division Two travelled to Meadows and came away with a solid win with all rinks up.  Con Harmer and Bill Robertson matched each other with identical  twenty one shots wins and Allan McMahon rounded out the scores winning by five shots.

Now sitting in fifth place on the ladder, they meet Mt Barker at home next week.

Division 2 Hahndorf  defeated Meadows at Meadows           84 – 37

W. Robertson,  R. Bateman,  T. Steven,  E. Biar                             32 – 11
A. McMahon,  T. Hennessey,  R. Burton,  J. Benham                      20 – 15
C. Harmer, M. Howe,  P. Wakefield,  V. Deeble                                32 – 11

Congratulations Matthew

Congratulations to Matthew Armitage on being invited to join the State Boys Under 18 Squad for the remainder of the 2017/18 program.    Proud Grand-dad Tom Hennessey cannot hide his delight with Matthew’s progress having encouraged him to play bowls at such a young age.

Now in his second season, we wish Matthew every success and look forward to his improvement over the coming months.

Three Up – Fantastic!!

The tide turned suddenly on Saturday with all teams winning their respective matches after the first three rounds only returning just one win.

Division One had a comfortable win with Bill Fairley and Malcolm Keller home by seventeen and fifteen shots apiece. Christine Keller’s rink came from behind nearing the end to win by two shots.  The win moved the team up to sixth on the premiership ladder.

Hahndorf  defeated Meadows at Hahndorf                79 – 45
C. Keller,  R. Edwards,  L. Lambert,  T. Anderson          23 – 21
M. Keller,  R. Mableston,  C. Button,  S. Maddern          29 – 14
W. Fairley,  P. Nagel,  R. Babidge,  R. Crocker               27 – 10

Division Two had a solid win over an undermanned Meadows side winning by a massive seventy seven shots.  Whilst the scores were large the sportsmanship between the sides was first class.  Bill Robertson’s rink scored an eight – congratulations. Now moving up to seventh position the team will take on ninth placed Oakbank next week.

Hahndorf  defeated Meadows at Hahndorf                    101 – 24
R. Rattray, G Evans, A. McMahon, V Deeble                         34 – 6
W. Robertson,  C. Rowe,  A Gluyas,  B. Buckingham            33 – 9
M. Wheal,  C. Edwards,  S. Brooks,  M Howe                         34 – 9

Division Three followed up their win last week by defeating Lenswood at Lenswood by four shots.  Sporting four new players to our Club, the team has jumped up the premiership ladder to be in fourth place.  Tom Hennesey had a strong win by seven shots with Ron Bateman sneaking home by two shots.  Con Harmer got with one shot within two ends to play but lost four shots to go down by five shots.

Hahndorf  defeated Lenswood at Lenswood                      50 – 46
C. Harmer,  P. Wakefield, J Thompson, J. Benham                 12 – 17
R. Bateman,  P Williams,  B. Shields,  M Armitage                   18 – 16
T. Hennessey,  T Button, D. Turner,  C Thompson                    20 – 13

Oh So Close!!


Division One

In excellent bowling conditions, our team came within two shots of defeating top side, Lobethal, at Hahndorf.    Bob Edward’s rink held sway throughout the day, getting off to a 9-0 start, however Lobethal continued to fought back but the Hahndorf rink finished the day 6 up.
Christine Keller’s rink started slowly and were struggling to make any headway but turned the tables to get their noses in front late in the game. Needing three on their last end to get Hahndorf home tight bowling from both sides saw our team score a one.
Malcolm Keller had a similar start to Christine and again fought back strongly to get within five shots but Lobethal steadied and held on by those 5 shots.

Hahndorf  lost to Lobethal at Hahndorf         56 – 58

M. Keller,  M. Wheal,  R. Rattray,  B. Buckingham   17 – 22
C. Keller,  T. Anderson,  M. Howe,  R. Crocker           22 – 25
R. Edwards,  C. Edwardes,  L Lambert, G Evans        17 – 11

Division Two

Our teams showed they were capable to matching it with a top side and by afternoon tea were within striking distance of causing an upset against a strong Lobethal team. Our teams were only a few shots down at this stage, how-ever something in the coffee or tea, particularly for Con Harmer’s rink, changed the result Lobethal’s way.
Bill Robertson’s team had a close battle all day getting home by one shot and Allen McMahon, holding three shots for the win, with the Lobethal skipper’s last bowl to come, saw the bowl get a front wick and change the result the other way.

Hahndorf  lost to Lobethal at Hahndorf          50 – 67 

W. Robertson,  R. Bateman,  T Steven,  E. Biar           21 – 20
A. McMahon,  T. Henessey,  J Liebelt,  J. Benham     18 – 21
C. Harmer,  P. Wakefield,  V. Deeble,  D. Turner        11 – 26

HAVE WINE WILL TRAVEL

6.00pm FREE SAUSAGE SIZZLE
6.30pm Travel Talk
6.45pm Wine Tasting
9.00pm Close.

Members, family & friends are invited to our HAVE WINE WILL TRAVEL evening following practise on Thursday 2nd November 2017.  The evening will provide members with details of the Phil Hoffmann sponsorship agreement and what they can do for you when you next book any travel. 

 Mark Redding from Nepenthe Wines will discuss wines together with tastings of their range including some that are not generally on offer through the Cellar Door.

Nepenthe.JPGSo please list your name with numbers on the Notice Board by the end of this week – we look forward to seeing you there.

 In support of these sponsors.